Should a guardian ad litem have to “bless” every child custody agreement?
[…] I have increasingly come to the conclusion that being a guardian ad litem in South Carolina for private custody cases is an impossible task if one is going to do it well. The system, as currently...
View ArticleImpeaching a guardian ad litem who’s gone (too) rogue
Twenty years experience shows that there’s some validity to Robert Rosen’s jaundiced view of guardians ad litem in private custody cases, best expressed by the title of one of his articles for South...
View ArticleWhen a child’s mental health professional makes a guardian ad litem unnecessary
South Carolina Code §63-3-810(A)(1) allows the family court to appoint a guardian ad litem in a private custody case when “without a guardian ad litem, the court will likely not be fully informed about...
View Article
More Pages to Explore .....